My ex boyfriend is in jail right now & has a court date coming up. About how long will he be in for?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Needles, CA

He has these 3 charges against him: forged acces card [pc484g(A)] & also has burglary [pc459] & REC KNWN STOLN PROP $400+ [pc496(A)]

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no way for me, or any attorney here, to know what your ex might get sentenced to. Every case is unique and it depends on the particular facts of the case (and here, especially the dollar amount involved), his record (if any), the judge, the DA, the jurisdiction and to some extent his attorney.

  2. Carlos Gonzalez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . there is no way to tell, as this would be dependent on the outcome of the case and there can be no way to determine what the outcome will be without further information... i would suggest you speak to the attorney handling the case as this would be the best person to give a judgement as to where the case stands

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,117 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,117 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering