my ex boss passed around my resignation for hourly employees to read? I feel my privacy has been violated. what can I do ??
Raleigh, NC
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
i have been working for 5 years and my boss hired someone who had worked for our business and had walked out and i said if he hired her it would be my two weeks. so he hired her and i left, typed a 3 page resignation to the manage and the board and he passed it out to hourly employees for their viewing pleasure>>>>
Answers (1)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's offensive and it's insensitive. Did you have a reasonable expectation of privacy in the letter? Probably not. So I don't see a civil claim here. Just be glad you no longer work for that bozo.
Not legal advice as I don't hold NC licensure. If you need legal advice, consult a lawyer who does. Good luck. |