My ex wants to take our child on vacation causing her to miss 3 days of school. Can he do this against my wishes?

My ex husband wants to take our daughter on vacation causing her to miss 3 days of school. Can he do this against my wishes? My daughter's science fair project and presentation is due on one of the days she will be out. My ex seems to think that her teachers have to accommodate him and my daughter just because he wants to go on vacation. My daughter told her father that she did not want to miss school the day her science fair project is due, but he plans for her to miss that day anyway. Can I legally stop him from taking her out of school for vacation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
Your fact submission is incomplete. Surely your judgment and/or joint parenting agreement speaks to this. My guess is that if you have custody, that this type of move by your ex cannot be made unilaterally.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Family Law Resource Center