My ex & I have joint managing conservatorship with me being primary. Does he have any right to pull her from school activities?
Austin, TX
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
My ex is threatening to pull my daughter from cheerleading. I am the one who enrolled her in school. He has never really had any interest in her school until lately. Does he have any legal right to pull her from extracurricular activities without my consent? Thank you.
Answers (3)Patricia Faye Bushman
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Without reviewing your decree/order there is no way to answer this. You need to have a local attorney review your paperwork. You might want to consider an modification that asks that you be given the exclusive rights to determine such things.
Patricia Morce Cofty
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm sorry that your ex-husband is not willing to cooperate with you to decide issues concerning your daughter. That makes life more difficult for all of you, most especially for your daughter. What is his reason for not wanting her to participate in this extracurricular activity? Safety concerns may be valid but should be discussed with parents, teachers, coaches, and your daughter before making a decision.
The right to make educational decisions should be specified in your decree. Whether Cheerleading is an educational issue depends on the specific facts of the cheer program. Generally speaking, Texas favors a policy of cooperative parenting that requires parents to work together and communicate to arrive at a decision that is in the best interest of the child. So, better late than never regarding his new interest in her school activities. Do you have an alternative dispute resolution clause in your decree? If so, you may be able to take advantage of low cost mediation to resolve this issue. Depending on the age of your daughter, you may also want to consider a parenting coordinator to assist with scheduling and other similar issues. Without reviewing your decree, I am not able to give you a definite answer to your question. Your decree should specify the parent conservator with the right to make educational decisions, if those decisions are to be exclusive or by agreement. If your decree is ambiguous on this issue, you may want to file a motion to clarify the educational provisions if all else fails. Best of luck to you. And, by the way, my daughter cheered for two years in high school and the experience was very beneficial to her in terms of confidence building, maintaining excellent health, eating well, focusing on grades, developing leadership skills, becoming a team player, and generally building a healthy body, mind and spirit. Notwithstanding, her father (my ex) thought that her uniform was too short. :-) Patricia Morce Cofty
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I'm sorry that your ex-husband is not willing to cooperate with you to decide issues concerning your daughter. That makes life more difficult for all of you, most especially for your daughter. What is his reason for not wanting her to participate in this extracurricular activity? Safety concerns may be valid but should be discussed with parents, teachers, coaches, and your daughter before making a decision.
The right to make educational decisions should be specified in your decree. Whether Cheerleading is an educational issue depends on the specific facts of the cheer program. Generally speaking, Texas favors a policy of cooperative parenting that requires parents to work together and communicate to arrive at a decision that is in the best interest of the child. So, better late than never regarding his new interest in her school activities. Do you have an alternative dispute resolution clause in your decree? If so, you may be able to take advantage of low cost mediation to resolve this issue. Depending on the age of your daughter, you may also want to consider a parenting coordinator to assist with scheduling and other similar issues. Without reviewing your decree, I am not able to give you a definite answer to your question. Your decree should specify the parent conservator with the right to make educational decisions, if those decisions are to be exclusive or by agreement. If your decree is ambiguous on this issue, you may want to file a motion to clarify the educational provisions if all else fails. Best of luck to you. And, by the way, my daughter cheered for two years in high school and the experience was very beneficial to her in terms of confidence building, maintaining excellent health, eating well, focusing on grades, developing leadership skills, becoming a team player, and generally building a healthy body, mind and spirit. Notwithstanding, her father (my ex) thought that her uniform was too short. :-) |