Skip to main content

My equity loan has been transferred to a new servicer. Can I object to this? there will be no local place to pay the

Wilmington, NC |

loan payment now and I do not know if there will be any other changes. This is BOA transferring the loan.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If your note permits the lender to assign or sell the loan, or the servicing of the loan, then you would have no legal basis to object.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer