My employment is 'at -will ' employment and can be terminate at any time by either party given resonable time. what is that time

My employment is 'at -will ' employment and can be terminate at any time by either party. But the contract mentioend one more clause of 'given resonable time'. what is that time ?

I am going to resign with 2 weeks notice. My question is would that be enough?

I am looking for the interpratation of ' resonable time' clause in the contract /offier letter signed by both party.

I am in washington and the employer is in CA.

Do either of state have any practice for at will employment termination? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
"At will" is traditionally no notice. Employers can just decide and escort you out, just like you could quit anytime you want.

Think about it if you were going to be fired how much notice would the employer give you?
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
If you have a contract, your employment may not be at will. You should review the entire contract to see what you agreed to do.

In general, if a term is undefined by the contract, the community's usual practices may be used to find the term's meaning. Employees often quit or are fired with notice given 0 day to a month before the last working day.

If you give 2 week notice, the employer likely does not have to retain you and pay you for those 2 weeks unless the contract specifies that the employer must pay you. In some situation, the employer may just escort the employee out the door once the employee gives notice of quitting. Some employers fear the employees may do something bad during the notice period.

You may want to review your specific facts with your attorney to see what your legal options are.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard