My employment is 'at -will ' employment and can be terminate at any time given resonable time. what is that time ?

i am employed as an at will employee. However it is said that, either can terminate the employment given a reaosnable time for notice. what is that reasonable time ?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
Who said, is there a contract? "At will" is traditionally no notice. Employers can just decide and escort you out, just like you could quit anytime you want.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard