My employer will not pay a legal holiday if one takes off the day before or after the holiday. Is that legal?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
My employer will not pay a legal holiday if one takes off the day before or after the holiday. Is that legal?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your employer is not required to pay you for the holiday at all, and does so at its discretion, absent a contractual obligation. The company can also establish its own criteria for receiving holiday pay. If you are unsure of your rights, contact a local employment attorney.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. |