Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My employer watches porn during work hrs. om a regular basis. Recently a co-worker walked in on him masturbating.....

the door was open as it always is. All employees are aware of this behavior and are too afraid to speak up because they own the business.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 5
Obviously, this scenario would be objectionable in any setting, much less a work environment. In addition to constituting a hostile work environment, his actions would likely be criminal if you have recounted them accurately here. I would not hesitate to report him to the authorities for his indecent exposure and to the EEOC for the HWE claim. You would likely be shielded from any retaliatory behavior by Title VII's anti-retaliation provision.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now