My employer states I stole documents after EEOC found them guilty of harassment, discrimination, and retaliation.

I am no longer employed because I was injured at work and my employer denied my benefits which caused them to terminate me. This was done becaused I filed an EEOC complaint against them. The Federal EEOC ruled in my favor which is very very rare. Now they are contacting me via mail stating documents are missing after 1 1/2 years. They stated they want to interview me in reference to this. I do not have any of their documents. I would like to know if they can still contact me after I am no longer an employee, and if I can add another charge of retaliation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Locksley O'Sullivan Wade

Locksley O'Sullivan Wade

Contributor Level 5
There is no law or rule stating that they, your former employer, cannot contact you, a former employee. I would strongly suggest that you employ an attorney to assist you in enforcing the EEOC's findings.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard