My employer recently changed my employment status from full time to part time while I was on vacation.

My employer recently changed my employment status from full time to part time while I was on vacation. The reason was my behavior (direct quote). However I am still working 40 hours a week or should I should state that I work 4 days a week, and I have to call in every Friday to see if there is work available. However, I am not authorized vacation leave or sick leave because I am a part time worker per my employer. I am confused. Please help! The only thing that has really changed is that I know longer get any weekends off and I have to call in on Fridays. Additionally I am in the profession of environmental service in Georgia.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
An employee at will has little protection. Check the handbook if there is onr at your job but it will only be a guideline. Without a union or an employment contract you have no recourse.

Discrimination based on gender, age, race, religious beliefs etc.. may give rise to a different answer.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the non-GA lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in GA with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard