My employer moved and barred me from my work station without following proper protocol.
Washington, DC
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
What do I do if my employer commited punitive damages, which caused me mental stress? I am presently in therapy do to this incident and I am on medical leave, what are my rights?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on the information given, my only advise would be to contact a local attorney.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
See a lawyer in your locale.
I agree with Attorney Baez. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |