Skip to main content

My employer isn't responsive and time is running by. I am trying to see if I have other options to pursue for a green card.

Los Angeles, CA |

I am a student on OPT ( 1 Visa ) expiring in Mayn't . I asked my employer ( International corporation , LL ) if they will petition for me before 4 / 1 / 13 for an HOB but they asked me to wait . I have an MBA from my home country and another MA from a US University . I am a project manager , I am bilingual and I am one of the translator for the company website and I manage the " market " of my home country for the company . I could become a certified translator / interpreter . I can't take any chances while waiting and be in my grace period before I know it just because my employer didn't care to let me know their decision ahead of time . If I retain a good lawyer , do I have other options ? Green card application as a " special abilities " ? Or International manager ? Teacher of my native language ? No marriage for me

Sorry, meant F1 Visa and my EAD card is expiring in May 2013.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

1) There are no HOB visas in the US.
2) If you are referring to an H-1B visa, the earliest it can be filed is April 1, 2013.
3) An H-1B visa does not get you a green card.

Options depend on facts. You really need to meet one on one with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, so that he/she can review all your documents and facts in order to determine what your options are.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

I am sorry I meant an H1B.

Asker

Posted

Also, I have been estimated very expensive consultation fees, so I thought of using this website as a tool to determine if I have options or not. Meaning I would hate to spend $500 for a 15 minutes consultation to just hear that there is nothing I can do other than go home or get married to a US Citizen.

Asker

Posted

I am a LA based, how much do you charge for a 30 minutes consultation, may I ask?

Posted

Very difficult to answer.on a forum. You should really consult an immigration lawyer for the best answer.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you to both. These answers already made me realize that it will be very difficult and not a walk in the park which allows me to understand that I don't have a strong case at all, which is really helpful.

David B Pittman

David B Pittman

Posted

Best of luck to you.

Posted

You must consult with an immigration attorney. Your questions is too complex to answer it in this forum.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics