My employer is withholding my last paycheck because he says I owe him money for damage done to a company car. is this legal

Asked over 5 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

i signed a paper at the time of my employment stating that i agree to pay for damage done to the company vehicle. if i was doing work duties when the damage occured and it is the company's car and the company's insurance policy, am i responsible for paying for the damage?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harold Mark Goldner

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Yes. The Pennsylvania Wage Payment & Collection law provides that if you are given adequate notice that certain items may be reimbursable from your earnings, and those circumstances arise, those amounts may be deducted from your pay.

    You have described signing off on a notice that you would be responsible for damage to a company motor vehicle, and the damage has occurred. You should expect to have those amounts deducted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,930 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,930 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering