My employer is withholding garnishments from my paycheck, but not paying the trustee.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Valparaiso, IN

I recently brought this to her attention and have since been 'let go'. I am seeking advice because I cannot afford an attorney as I am now unemployed and have 3 children still at home. How do I go about getting that money back? I was denied unemployment because according to the unemployment office I had no income for the last quarter.

Additional information

I live in Indiana

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aaron Jon Butler

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . There is an appeal process for unemployment denials. How to begin that process will be explained in your written denial. You will get a hearing where you can explain this problem. You should show proof that your employer paid you, and that the lack of reported income was not your fault. The court order of garnishment should help, as well as your paycheck stubs if you have them, bank deposits of your paychecks, etct.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,014 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,014 answers this week

3,093 attorneys answering