Skip to main content

My employer is scheduling me full time hours at times (almost 90hrs a week) but wont give me full time pay just part time.

New Prague, MN |

my titles: Computer IT (consumer computer repair), Organize paper work (bills and bank deposit slips), open and close store, and i work in two locations (two seperate stores but same buisness)

Attorney Answers 1


If the federal or state Fair Labor Standards Act applies to you and your employer, you are entitled to minimum wages for all hours you work and for overtime pay for hours exceeding 40 or 48 hours, depending on the applicable law. You should speak with an employment attorney to determine whether either of these laws applies to your situation and to discuss your possibilities. You could also seek help from the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics