My employer is accusing me of altering my time card, how much trouble can I get in?

My employer says that I have altered my time cards and stolen time and money from him and that constitutes theft. The funny thing is none of us have ever been required to punch in strictly on the computer time card and have been allowed to manually change those times when we realize we had forgotten to clock in or out. I work in an office where we all have different schedules working with patients and also have jobs that we do when we are not with patients. So I am not sure how he thinks that time has been stolen and that i am the only one that has committed the offense. My question is if he decideds to do something like press theft charges, how much trouble can I get in and does he have to file the charges on all of us
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
While I don't practice in your state, here is my take on your question.

First, if you altered your time card and did not work during the times the card showed you did, that could be considered fraud and theft or larceny. That's because you are getting paid by the hour and if you lied about working for an hour and get paid for that hour, then you are effectively stealing that hour's wages from him.

No, he doesn't have to press theft charges against everyone to press them against you.

It sounds like you may have legitimate reasons for having changed times on your card. I strongly suggest you hire an attorney to represent you and try to work it out with the employer BEFORE he files charges against you. Don't wait until after it happens, when its often too late to settle the matter amicably.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard