my employer has overpaid me 3 weeks in a row even after I told them about it do I have to pay them back

employment: over paid at work: I work for a temporary work agency and for 3 weeks in a row I was overpaid. I brought it to their attention immediately however, nothing has been done about it. I have recently been told that once 2008 ends I will not have to give the money back. Is that true? Also since taxes has been taken out of the over pay can I file when I receive my w-2 form or do I have to wait for this to been settled.? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Archibald Johns Thomas III

Contributor Level 6
Generally speaking when one receives money by mistake, to which they are not entitled, the money must be returned. The fact that your employer may have been negligent in giving you the money does not relieve you of the responsibility of repayment.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard