My employer asked me to pay H-1B filing fees in cash to him.

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

I am a law clerk (not licensed yet) working for a immigration law firm. My boss filed an H-1B for me, he asked me to pay filing fees back to him in cash, and I did. I did some research, found out the $500 must be paid by the employer no matter what. I would like to report his violation. I am okay to lose my H-1B as a result of my report. Please let me know what my options are.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered April 30, 2012 20:44. What he did was illegal. You can report him if you wish.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney
    Subscribe to our Free Immigration Newsletter
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 06, 2012 20:58. wow, how short sited and he's an attorney? One wonders how he treats his clients, not much regard for ethics apparently. BUT, think, think, think, first before you act. Try to find another employer, get your own status secured and in status, and then report him to the Wage and Hourly Division of the US Department of Labor, USCIS, and the State Bar Grievance Commitee of your state, BUT first, don't use your emotions. Secure your own status first by porting to another employer so you get another valid H-1B and then go balistic on him/her. Now, you're just shooting yourself in the foot. Think of your future first, use your calm logic not your emosions although you must be really upset and rightfully so. Good luck.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered April 30, 2012 22:48. You can report this to the Department of Labor.

  4. Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 04, 2012 13:14. I am sorry to hear the story. What he did was illegal. You could report him to the Texas Bar Association if your boss is an attorney. (http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section...)

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  5. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 30, 2012 20:22. Your question is complex and full of potential consequences. Consult an experienced immigration attorney.

  6. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 30, 2012 21:02. Terrible situation. You could report him/her.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  7. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 01, 2012 09:26. I agree with Attorney Baboun that this is a complex situation to be thought through, and to get informed legal advice, before action. Here are a few posts on the www.h1blegalrights.com blog (co-authored by myself and immigration attorney Vonda Vandaveer) that discuss some factors to consider:

    http://www.h1blegalrights.com/2009/10/is-your-h...

    http://www.h1blegalrights.com/2012/03/an-ounce-...

    The answer above is not legal advice. You can contact me directly at mbrown@pbclaw.com. My website biography is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering