Skip to main content

My eeoc case was settle at the medation, on may1 2012 how long does it take to get the check

New York, NY |
Filed under: Employment

i filled my eeoc case in the state of ny, my exemployer and i settle, on may,1,2012 how long will it ake to get my settlement?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Good question. That should have been directly addressed in your settlement agreement. If your lawyer did not specify a date then he/she goofed. If you did not retain a lawyer than you goofed.

Good luck

Posted

This should have been spelled out in your settlement agreement. Failure to specify the deadline for payment in the settlement agreement is a significant mistake. You need to insist that your lawyer clear this up. If you did not have lawyer, you need to get one now to deal with this problem.

Posted

In my experience, most mediators utilized by the EEOC will demand a specified date for payment in the agreement. I suggest reviewing your papers for it, or even contacting the EEOC.

That said, I tend to see time periods of 60 days meaning that your employer may not be late with complying with the terms of the settlement agreement.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer