My ead application got denied.can I reapply again

Asked 4 months ago - Seattle, WA

My vawa case got approved on11/2013 and i485 is been proses.few months ago I applied for ead card.11/12/2013 uscis send a notice for request ing more evidence for ead,I haven't received that letter so I couldn't submit the evidence.my case got denied.can I reapply for ead card

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Please have an experienced immigration lawyer review the RFE and the denial. I can think of a couple things that might be happening. Did you file the EAD concurrently with the adjustment based on adjustment pending, or did you file based on VAWA granted? If you filed based on VAWA granted, did you also file the I 765 W? I recommend you have a lawyer figure it out and try to salvage it before spending money to refile and possibly end up in the same place

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with attorney Marcoullier's excellent analysis. You would be well-advised to contact an immigration attorney for a detailed analysis. It seems as if you simply sent out the EAD application too early, i.e. before an underlying application granting you employment authorization has been approved or was readily approvable.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more
  3. Gigi Mercado Penn

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your EAD may have been denied because the time has passed for submitting more evidence. However, you should have submitted your 765 with the rest of your vawa forms. To reapply will mean another filing fee. To protect your rights and to avoid further delay, consult an immigration attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,373 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,373 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering