My eMy ex and I have joint custody over our two children. The kids live in his home due to them not wanting to change schools. At the court hearing the judge brought in both significant other and told them this is not their responsibility and that the two legal parents are now responsible for the children. My ex has the final say so when it comes to the kids education. Recently my kids have been getting ill and the school is calling the significant other to pick up the children and not notifying the legal parents. In which they do have the court order. I was suppose to pick up my children on one of the days since I get them on midweek visits when my son became ill and significant other was called not one of the legal parents and she took out both kids from school. What is my right? Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Find Child Custody Lawyers |