My drivers license keeps getting suspended for non child support

Asked 9 months ago - Yucaipa, CA

I haven't had to pay child support in 20 years yet my license keeps showing up as suspended when I get pulled over. I have had several cars taken away because they say I have a suspended license in which the state (Calif) actually sent me a check for over payment and 10 years later a release of lien whatever that means. I am so tired of having to explain over and over that my license shouldn't be suspended, yet when a police officer runs my license, once again they say it is suspended and they keep my license. One police officer took my I.D cause I had no drivers license, then wanted to know my social security number, my employer, home address that he wanted to write down on a separate piece of paper and kept my I.D. What should I do? I am at a loss and can't afford to buy anymore cars.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Cambria L Lisonbee

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call the dmv in Sacramento and ask them what the issue is.

  2. Yaniv Kenan

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good question for your attorney

    The response above is not intended as legal advice. This response is for educational purposes only. I have not... more
  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call Mandatory Actions Unit for DMV in Sacramento.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  4. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This really doesn't make sense, you would be better off to sit down with an Attorney face to face with DMV documentation.

    Providing general answers are meant to help the poster to understand some complex legal concepts and in no way... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,573 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,573 answers this week

3,106 attorneys answering