Skip to main content

My driver license was suspended and I did not challenge the DMV within 7 days what can I do now?

Duluth, MN |

It was for a failure to submit a breath test which was dismissed.

Attorney Answers 3


You have 30 days to challenge a license revocation. When did this happen?

This is not intended as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship exists because of this response.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You have 30 days from the time of the notice of revocation to formally challenge the DL suspension. If you are still within that time frame, then it would be best to retain the services of an attorney to assist in this process.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


You actually had 30 days to file a challenge to the revocation in civil court, but it sounds like you may be beyond that timeframe as well since your criminal case was already thrown out. Your only hope if you're beyond the 30-day deadline is to file an administrative review with the DMV, but those are very difficult to win because the DMV will just review the police reports. Contact one of us that practices DWI defense in Minnesota and we can assist you with determining what can be done.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics