MY DOMESTIC PARTNER IS IN PRISON AND I NEED TO FILE A JOINT TAX RETURN IN CA TO BE ABLE TO SIGN FOR HIM.

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

ARE THERE NOTARIES IN PRISON OR CAN HE SIGN IT IN PRESENSE OF 2 GUARDS WHO SIGN.?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are a lot of Notaries who can handle this. The Notary will prepare a Power of Attorney for your domestic partner.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. Gayle Anne-Marie Gutekunst

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are notaries in California who are pre-screened by the Department of Corrections and Rehab. You want to google "mobile notary" and "California" and "location of prison". You may have to call around a little but you'll find someone. It should cost you around $100 provided the mobile notary doesn't have to drive a great distance.

  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are notaries in the Department of Corrections who will assist him. You might want to see an attorney to prepare a Limited Power of Attorney for your use in the future. Good luck.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,496 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,496 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering