My dog got out of the fence and attacked another dog being walked on a lease. Can they sue me for more than vet bills?

Asked over 1 year ago - Kannapolis, NC

This guy wants to turn it in on my home owners ins. and then they will cancel my ins. and no other co. will cover me other than mortgage ins. which is 3X's as high. What can I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Langer but also share your concern as more and more insurance companies are dropping their insured and individuals have a hard time finding replacement insurance. You need to hire and attorney and settle the matter as quickly as possible to prevent them from getting to the insurance.

  2. Keith G Langer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can be sued for all damages your dog caused in its attack. Notify your homeowners insurance carrier, which will provide you defense counsel.

    You could retain your own counsel, but, if you cannot settle the claim, your insurance will almost certainly be part of discovery when a lawsuit is filed.

    Contact the NC and your county bar associations for referrals.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,016 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,016 answers this week

2,732 attorneys answering