My dog got out and bit a leashed dog. Do I have to pay vet bills?

Asked about 1 year ago - Klamath Falls, OR

While I was at work my roommate took my dog outside and he got out of his hands and attacked a leashed dog across the street. Do I legally have to pay the other dog owners veterinary bills? Also how much is a fine for this type of incident? Is my roommate liable for any charges since I was not home?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Elizabeth Lorraine Elliott

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not practice in OR, but normally, the person who was the "handler" (your roommate) could receive a citation (ticket) for the incident. The owner of the other dog could name both you and your roommate in a civil suit for damages to the other dog. If there wasn't any provocation by the other dog, then you would be responsible for the veterinary bills.

    This is not to be construed as legal advice. I do not have an attorney client relationship with you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,702 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,702 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering