My dog got out and bit a leashed dog, do I have to pay vet bills?

Asked 12 months ago - Klamath Falls, OR

While I was at work my roommate took my dog outside and he got out of his hands and attacked a leashed dog across the street. Do I legally have to pay the other dog owners veterinary bills? Also how much is a fine for this type of incident? Is my roommate liable for any charges since I was not home?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Keith G Langer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Already asked and answered. ONCE is sufficient.

    The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,613 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,613 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering