My dog bit the electrician when he came to read our meter. will my house liability insurance cover his claim?

Asked about 1 year ago - Whitesboro, NJ

we offered to take him to hospital
we have posted beware of dog signs
he did not ask the dog be put in his cage
-the dog was on a leash

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Anne Marie Breslin

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to put your homeowners insurance carrier on notice about the incident right away.

    The electrician does have an option of suing you for the injury within two years of the event, but if he is covered by a workers compensation policy he may only make a claim for workers comp - or he may do both. Hopefully the injury is not severe and he'll make a good recovery. He or someone on his behalf may alert animal control and they may require you to quarantine the dog inside your home for a period of time.

    Review your homeowners policy, hopefully you do not have an exclusion for dogs.

    This response does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Due to the... more
  2. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may. Report it to your insurance company ASAP. If they do not cover the accident, hire an insurance defense attorney to review the policy and advocate on your behalf. Many attorneys, such as myself, offer free 30 minute consultations.

    If they do cover it, they should provide you with defense counsel and pay any award or settlement within your policy limits. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  3. Merry Melinda Fountain

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Call your agent and find out. More and more homeowner policies are excluding certain breeds of dogs.
    Also, if your dog has bitten someone else before it may be excluded.

    Merry Fountain is licensed to practice law in Indiana. She can be contacted at 888-242-HURT. This is not legal... more
  4. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your homeowners should cover you. Let them know as soon as possible, so you don't give them any reason to deny coverage.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your homeowner's insurance company to resolve.

  6. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It should. Call your homeowners insurance carrier and report the incident.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  7. Andrew Brook Klein

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your homeowners coverage should either pay the claim or elect to defend you in a lawsuit if the insurance company does not believe you are liable under the laws of the state you live in.

  8. J. Silvio Mascolo

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Assuming that your homeowners insurance carrier was notified in the application and renewal questionairres and the dog was not a breed that was excluded, than most likely yes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,021 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,021 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering