My dog bit some one what is my liability?

Asked over 1 year ago - Washington, PA

the person was coming to purchase an item from me, i specifically told him to drive to the road behind my house where my garage was located. he took it upon himself to come up my front steps off the main road. he walked past my beware of dog sign and approached my dogs chained up in the back yard behind my house. he walked up to the dog stuck his hand out and got bit. he stated he likes dogs and didnt think the dog would act negatively toward him. what am i liable for?

Attorney answers (9)

  1. 10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have some liability depending upon the facts, however it may be offset as the individual may have assumed the risk of his injuries by ignoring the sign, potentially trespassing and approaching the dog when he was not invited to and had no reason to do. If the injured person threatens legal action or files suit, I would place my homeowners insurance on notice so that they can defend the claim. Hopefully, no legal action is taken.

    Good luck
    noah

    This response is written for entertainment purposes only. It should not be relied upon for legal advice, and in no... more
  2. 9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Ask your homeowner's insurance company. It sounds like you have a solid defense but your insurance company must be placed on notice by you calling them and sending them anything you get in the mail about the claim.
    If you do not have homeowners insurance, call an experienced Personal injury lawyer for a consult. The victim has up to two years to file a lawsuit but you do not want to wait. Do it NOW.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above provided by Sandra Worthington, Esq. is general information and not... more
  3. 9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Simply report it to your homeowner's insurance carrier to resolve.

  4. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your homeowner's insurance company will handle this for you.

  5. 8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Notify your homeowners insurance company immediately and let them worry about it.

  6. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Normally you are responsible for injuries if you know that your dog has bitten someone before and do not take reasonable steps to protect visitors from the dog. In this case, it would appear that you did everything possible to prevent your visitor from being bitten by your dog. If you have Homeowners Insurance, then you are most likely insured for this type of claim. If a claim is made against you, notify your Homeowners Insurance Company and they will defend and insure you.

  7. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report the claim to your homeowner's insurance company to resolve.

  8. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dog bite injuries can be handled by the homeowners policies. You've received good advice from the AVVO attorneys. PA is a strict liability state, my contribution is the article posted below explaining generally what that means: BLUE LINK BELOW

    Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers, North Andover, MA & Derry, NH provide answers for informational purposes only.... more
  9. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report this to your homeowners' insurance carrier and let the company take care of this. If you do not have insurance, ask the question again and add that you did not have insurance coverage.

Related Topics

Liability for personal injuries

Liability determines who has legal responsibility for a personal injury accident. Proof of liability will be needed to receive any damages.

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now