My doctor prescribed me medication that has started to break down my body. Can I sue him?

Asked 12 months ago - San Jose, CA

I asked him what the side effects of the drug was and he said did not mention the symptoms that I eventually got which were related to black box warnings. I have read the dangers of the drug and the numerous complaints and cases patients have had with the drug from psychological to physical. I have pain in my joints and muscles and many others report much more serious cumulative damages that follow in the short and long term.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert Max Klein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a lawyer in your area who handles medical malpractice cases to determine whether or not you have a case.

  2. Manuel Alzamora Juarez

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you have permanent damage? Get a second opinion. Best of luck.

    This answer is provided by California Accident Attorney Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., 510-206-4492. Abogado de... more
  3. John Noah Kitta

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A medical doctor would have to review your records to make a determination whether or not there was an issue of malpractice in regard to the prescription that was prescribed to you. Yu may also want to look into the issue of did the pharmacy give you the right medicine and dosage as prescribed by the doctor..
    _____________________

    If you have found this information helpful, please let the attorney know by marking best answer. Thank you.... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The doctor should have discussed the side effects with you.

  5. Sean David Cowdrey

    Contributor Level 6

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would have to retain an attorney to review your medical records to determine whether you have a viable case. If the symptoms you are suffering are related to the black box warnings on the medication, then you must have seen those warnings when you received the medication. If you knew the risks of the medication, and made an informed decision to take the medication, your case is weak.

    This response is only for general consideration, is not confidential, and does not form an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,643 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,643 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering