My doctoor has approved me to work from home while on bed rest but my employer will not allow me to. What can I do?

Asked over 4 years ago - Birmingham, AL

I was placed on Bed rest 12/3/09 due to pre-term labor. My doctor sent a letter advising my employer that I could work from the hospital. My boss texted me and told me I could not for security reasons. My doctor then sent another letter over a week ago advising that I would be on bed rest at home and could work from home. This time I have heard nothing. I requested the denial in writing and have not received it yet. I can't get unemployment and I'm having a hard time getting other benefits because my employer won't give me something in writing. What can I do? Also, I have an email from my boss stating that if needed, we could work from home as long as we have DSL or cable internet but now it's as if I am being stone-walled or discriminated against because I'm pregnant and on Bed Rest

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J Snider

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Sounds like your employer may be violating the laws against pregnancy discrimination and/or disability discrimination. You should seek counsel from a competent attorney.

    Michael J. Snider, Esq.
    www.sniderlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,378 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,378 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering