My divorced was in 1995 my ex retired in 2010 divorce degree says 39 % i need to get it clarified and get a copy of fix amount

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hampton, VA

what do i do with a fixed income

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your post is missing lots of information and its not exactly clear what you need. Can you repost with mor details.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  2. Corry Nicole Smith

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your starting point is your Final Decree. Your second step is reviewing any Property Settlement Agreement you may have entered. Your third step is contacting the plan administrator. Your fourth step is taking all of the relevant paperwork to a local attorney.

    My answer is general in nature, please do not rely on it as your sole resource for this very important issue.
  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need a lawyer to do what needs to be done, and you would be wise to hire one quickly. Don't even think of doing it yourself. You may have even been entitled to start collecting your share when your ex turned 55, depending on his plan.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and retirement accounts

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,911 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,911 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering