My divorce was final 2 1/2 years ago. My ex was found guilty of contempt of court for not paying divorce settlement,

My ex was found guilty of contempt Mar. 2009, & the judge ordered 30 days in jail for ex not paying settlement. Now the judge won't enforce his own ruling. I have called my lawyer numerous times, & he states he is still arguig with the judge. Now what do I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Thomas Arthur McCormack

Contributor Level 6
It appears that everything that can be done at this point is being done. Give your attorney a chance to do his job. He deserves some trust until he's proven that he does not deserve it, and a judge being wishy-washy is not his fault. He can't get to the court of appeals until the trial court is done.

THE ANSWER PROVIDED is for general informational purposes only. This attorney does not intend to give legal advice. Evaluating the statutes and case law, as well as any relevant court documents together with a more detailed factual analysis could result in a different response. The attorney does not intend to create an attorney/client relationship by the response. Anyone seeking legal advice should always consult with retained legal counsel for a full evaluation of his or her claims.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard