My divorce judgement states that I get our 3 oldest children each year for "majority" of tax deductions my ex claimed

Asked 4 months ago - Elmira, NY

Flag

head of household this year and my tax preparer states I can't claim head of household or get the exemptions

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 09:18. While I don't understand what you mean by "majority," I assume it means most of them and they are specified in the agreement assuming there was no trial. If the agreement thereby allows you to claim them, then your ex-spouse should not be able to, and if you both claim, the IRS will flag and determine who gets the deductions. Typically, the agreement states that the other spouse, who could normally claim the exemption, annually sign the appropriate tax form enabling you to take the exemption pursuant to the judgment. Consult the attorney who handled your divorce or another divorce attorney in your area.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 09:18. If the children reside with you more than not, then you should be able to get the HoH deduction. If not, then only the dependant deductions are transferable per IRS rules. It is not clear from your post why the tax preparer denied you, but you may want to work with your ex- and find another accountant.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 11, 2013 09:26. If your judgment states you get to claim the kids then you get to claim them. Be sure there is no other language that is limiting like stating if you are behind in child support then you cannot. I would have a lawyer review your judgment. The tax preparer, who obviously is not an accountant, does not know the law and is most likely advising you wrong. Get an accountant. Even if she wrongfully claimed them you can still legally claim them. Better yet go to a lawyer for review wo is an accountant also, Plenty of those. Tax preparers need not even be college graduates.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 17, 2013 14:02. You can ONLY claim Head of Household if the children lived with you for more days than your ex during the year. You can claim the exemptions and Child Tax Credits for the children if your ex had them a greater number of days, but your ex will need to provide a signed Form 8332.

    If they children lived with you for more days, you get to claim them and there is no question. Go to another preparer.


    Christopher Larson
    Insight Law
    Tax Lawyer
    Bellevue Tax Lawyer
    Everett Tax Lawyer
    Tukwila Tax Lawyer
    Renton Tax Lawyer
    Offer In Compromise Seattle
    Employment Tax Attorney
    Seattle Tax Audit Lawyer
    IRS Wage Garnishment Attorney
    IRS Collections Attorney
    Sales Tax Audit Lawyer
    Tax Court Lawyer
    Innocent Spouse Relief Lawyer
    Business Tax Lawyer Everett
    IRS Tax Penalties Lawyer Seattle
    Unfiled Tax Returns
    IRS Tax Help Everett

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary