Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

My divorce is final two years ago, I wave my right to my Ex-husband retirement military pay, how can I open the case?

Asked 10 months ago - Carson, CA

Flag

I live in California now and married my Ex-husband live in Hawaii, He serve the navy for 24 years. can I open the case, Can I still Get half of his retirement?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 17, 2012 21:22. You should have an attorney carefully review your judgment and the language in the judgment regarding your waiver of those benefits. If you knowingly waived those benefits, then you probably cannot re open the case. However, it depends on how the judgment was written. Without more information it is difficult to give you a definitive response.

  2. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 18, 2012 08:53. If the divorce case was in California, and you waived your community rights to your husband's military retirement pay two years ago, you likely can't reopen the case - unless you qualify for a set-aside under Family Code Section 2120 and its following sections. You should immediately consult with an experienced Family Law Attorney regarding this matter, because Section 2122 sets forth statutes of limitation on set-asides, depending on the basis of the particular set-aside sought.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 18, 2012 00:32. You need to talk with an experienced family law attorney to review your judgment and the circumstances around your earlier decision. You can consult with a lawyer about your question for little or no cost through a lawyer referral service in your area. You can find your nearest lawyer referral service by clicking on the link below.

    If you found this response helpful, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of... more
  4. Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 19, 2012 11:24. You say you "waived" your rights but it seems more likely you took an offset for them in the division of community property. Certainly if you had an attorney they would have explained the inadvisability of simply foregoing a valuable asset. Also the 2 year delay may be a laches issue. I have to wonder what changed.

    If you are receiving "alimony" based on his retirement pay then you are getting your "fair share". Litigation will costs many thousands of dollars-- and possibly cost you your "alimony." This is more then likely not advisable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary