My divorce case was dismis about 3 days ago, what can i do?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

i trusted my husband taking action on this case, i guess once the judge denied the decree, he let it be dismiss, i went to texaslegal.org but don't know what papers to print out to get it reopen, what can i do

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File a motion to reinstate, serve your husband, get the hearing set, notify your husband, appear before the judge to ask the case be reinstated. Present an order reinstating the case and ask the judge to sign it. I think you'd be better served to get an attorney involved at this point.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,499 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,499 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering