MY DIVORCE CASE IS GOING ON FROM LAST 3 YEARS & WE ARE LIVE SEPARATE & I HAVE 2 CHILD , CUSTODY IN MY HAND . WHEN I GET A DIVOR

Asked almost 2 years ago - Indio, CA

MY NAME ANJU..I HAV 2 CHILDREN & MY HUSBAND IS ALSO LIVE IN INDIA ONLY. I PUT A DIVORCE CASE & ITS TAKE LOTS OF TIME??? I WANT A PERMANENT CUSTODY OF MY CHILD & I WANT DIVORCE.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Contact a local family law attorney and get the case finished up.

    Michael is in San Jose, California and can be reached at 408-295-4232 or at schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation... more
  2. Michael Roger Schneider

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Go to the court and ask about filing an "At Issue Memorandum". This will move your case along toward completion. Good luck!

  3. John Hamilton Kibbler

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It's a little hard to understand your situation with the limited facts you have described. If all you have done is to file a Petition for dissolution of your marriage (a divorce) nothing else will happen until you make it happen; the courts will not push this along for you. If you have served your husband with the Petition and he has not filed a Response, you can enter his default and then set your case for a hearing (as long as you have served your husband with a declaration of disclosure).

    Sounds like you could use some advice from a family law attorney.

    Good luck!

    The answer to your question is not intended to provide you with legal advice you should rely on, only a general... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Deciding between a Divorce and a Legal Separation

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now