My divorce attorney and i are negotiating a settlement on unpaid bills. What is a fair settlement?

Asked over 4 years ago - Freehold, NJ

The debt to him is as he invoiced over many months. We had issues, but i was dependent on him. I complained but did not exit the relationship. After divorce I got far less than i expected and now cannot pay him what he wants. We are negotiating, and he is playing hardball, incouding filing a suit against me in superior court. he claims he can get most of the money plus expenses, and is bold with his emails to me offering settlement. what is a fair thing to do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theodore Lyons Araujo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most bar associations and state courts have arbitration proceedures for fee disputes. You should contact the bar association and ask if there is the possibility of having a third party decide what is fair.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,712 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,712 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering