My disabled nephew broke a tooth and has an exposed root. Went to the ER for the pain and the doctor turned him away.

Asked over 1 year ago - High Springs, FL

Made 1 visit to the ER and got antibiotics and 3 days of pain meds. On day 4 the pain was bad and went back to the ER and the DR. refused to treat him. I told the DR. he needs to finish the antibiotic before he can have it pulled. I told him he is on a waiting list at the local clinic as he can't pay a private practice dentist 400.00 to extract the tooth. The Dr asked him "Then how are you going to pay me?" He sent him home with no relief. The nurse apologized and gave him a complaint form. He is not a drug addict nor does he drink. I feel the Dr. could have given him a non addictive pain medication for some relief if he feared drug abuse. I feel he has been discriminated against. What should he do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't necessarily think that another ER doctor would say that your ER doctor fell below the standard of care. My ou probably ought to see another physician for ongoing management of pain following an ER visit. The ER's job is to treat emergent conditions and he did that for your son. Following that either a primary doctor, a dentist or a pain management physician should prescribe further medication. This really is probably the most safe approach for your son.

  2. Inga L Stevens

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have your nephew file the complaint with the hospital administration.

    Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client... more
  3. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . ER doctors & the hospital can be legally held accountable when they turn away a patient in a medically unstable, life-threatening condition. A dental problem such as you describe wouldn't fit this scenario.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Complain to the hospital.

  5. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I suggest that he file a complaint with the State agency in Florida which oversees Dr. licensing.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,507 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,507 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering