Skip to main content

My daughters father was just sentenced yesterday for a violation charge with another dui. what could he have gotten?

Hernando, MS |

He already served a yr on the last dui and had been out a yr and got arrest for this dui felony (2) (c) and disreguard to traffic device. He was picked up for violation of probation a few weeks later. Court was postponed twice and he was sentence for all 3 charges yesterday. I want to know what he could possibly have gotten since I haven't heard anything yet. He already has record of rehab.

Attorney Answers 1


If his probation was revoked, the judge has broad discretion in re-sentencing and in most jurisdictions, can impose whatever the original conviction could have carried.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics