My daughter won't give my car back. She is 27 and does not have insurance. Am I liable if she has an accident?

Asked about 2 years ago - Roebuck, SC

She has moved out of state to Alabama. I have full coverage on the car for myself and my spouse. Should I charge her with unautherized use? Can I drop the charge later?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Angela Jo Stanley

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . Each state has different laws so I suggest that you consult with an attorney in South Carolina. However, if this situation occurred in Florida, you could be liable if she has an accident. As such, I suggest contacting an attorney right away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,658 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,658 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering