Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My daughter was treated with a high dose of radiation after they removed her thyroid and found cancer.

My problem is the same night she was treated she got sick and threw up, so she called the hospital that treated her. The person on the phone talked to a Dr. and said to call from the parking lot. When she got there they refused to treat her or let her in the hospital. What can she do about this? She went to a different hospital that took her, but I think that the one who treated her should not have turned her away. Plus the person transporting her was exposed longer than he should have Jessica W.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
Jessica, I hope that every thing turns out alright for your daughter. It terms of taking legal action for the refusal to treat your daughter, it is impossible without much more information to assess whether or not a claim for damages could be made. Without any more information I cannot tell you if you should bring a claim or not. However, there are methods by which a member of the public can file a complaint against the facility alleging misconduct and seeking that the State sanction and / or correct the misconduct. This would not result in any monetary award to your daughter but it would result in an investigation of the incident by the state government, and if the facility did something wrong the state would document those facts. As with almost any situation of this sort, the best advice I can give is for you to gather all of the pertinent information you have access to and contact a good attorney in your area to discuss your options.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
I am not licensed in AZ. I do hope and pray that your daughter has a speedy and full recovery. It sounds like you got your daughter to another facility fairly quickly. I would consider reporting this facility that refused treatment to the state licensing agency. Hospitals are licensed by the state, and there is usually a form that you can download from a website in order for you ro file a complaint. In addition, I would call the Risk Management Department and make sure that they know your daughter was refused care and the surrounding circumstances.

Best to you.

Betsey Herd
Tampa, Florida
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now