My daughter was questioned at school by cops is that legal

Asked over 5 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

minor at school questioned by cops

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jay L Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The police can question your child at school. The real issue would be, why did they question your child? Is your child a suspect or a witness? Did the questioning involve anything about you or your family members? So, the concern, if any, should center on what exactly the police asked your child.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now