My daughter was dismissed from school because she made a complaint to the police about racist bullies to protect herself.

Asked 8 months ago - Lake Forest, IL

Can you give me advice and a few lawyer referrals that can help get compensation back via litigation or even pro-bono?
Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can find lawyers in your area by clicking on the Find a Lawyer link at the top of this page but do not count on finding one who will take your case without compensation. Furthermore, what financial loss can you show which would justify a lawsuit? Best wishes to your daughter for finding a school that is more suited to her needs.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Use Find a Lawyer tab to solicit attorneys

  3. Donald G. Henslee

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Check your local school board policies and administrative procedures for a complaint or grievance mechanism at the school. Follow them precisely, as they are enforceable and have tight timelines. Use the Find a Lawyer link on this page to find an education attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,724 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,724 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering