my daughter was adopted 9yrs, by her father's sister, i never signed any papers, he did, i don't understand how this happen
Moreno Valley, CA
Viewed 5 times.
Posted 28 days ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
2 years after i had my daughter i got into some legal troubles, i went to prison and i still had contact with my daughter by her aunt bring her to see me after i paroled i still contiued a relationship with her, about 4 years ago i went to get a copy of her birth record and when i did i found out her original record had been seal and the aunt (her father sister) had adopted her, i called the father and ask him what was going on and her said the only way he could stop paying child support for her was to let her (at the time) legal gaurdian his sister adopted her, so i said whatever, now i would like to know how they even did this with out my permission and i would like to get my daughter's original records
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results
Next question: do i need a family lawyer? Previous question: Company will not send updated pension statement. |