Skip to main content

My daughter turns 18 in February and graduates from high school in June. Does child support end when she turns 18 or graduates?

Richmond, VA |

I have heard different information and my ex husband plans on stopping support in February.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If she is living with parent receiving the child support payments, is a full-time student in high school, and is not self-supporting, then child support continues until she graduates high school or turns 19, whichever event occurs first.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is intended for general information purposes only.


  2. The previous post is correct. If your daughter is still a full-time student, living in your home, and not supporting herself then you will receive child support until she graduates.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics