My daughter's father was in the Navy. I how can I prove this?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Military Law
Flag as objectionable
I am a brazilian national. I was living with my daughter's father ( A member of the U.S. Navy ) When I told him about the pregancy, he decided not to marry me and later PCSed (Permanent Change of Station). When my daughter was born I got a paternity test, but he refused to do it. I contacted the Navy, and when the Navy finally got back with me they told me that his contract recently expire and opted to seperate from the military. The Navy told me there is nothing else I can do. Is this true? If there is something I can do... what is it?
Additional information
I realize there is nothing for me and do not wish to become a permanent resident. However, I do wish to have options available for my daughter. I still have the all the documentation and all I need is for him to complete the paternity test. I have requested multiple times from him... but he still refuses. Am I able to take him to court? Thanks in advance. Answers (1)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If he doesn't acknowledge paternity and you have no married relationship to help substantiate your claim I can't imagine how you would use this affair to get a permanent resident's card.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I want to know how to get custody of my brother? Previous question: american citizen arrested for possession of mary juana |