Skip to main content

My daughter is only 17 she never been arrested and is accused of a robbery this is her first offense what will happen

Indianapolis, IN |

they trying to say she drove to Crawfordsville Indiana an picked up a girl and drove her o Indianapolis Indiana where two dudes jumped out and said give m your money and kicked her out of the car. then the girl went to a door and someone said this sounds like ( my daughter name )

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You really need to get her a lawyer right away. This is a very serious charge and she needs help immediately. She is facing serious time if convicted. I hope that helps.


  2. Robbery can be charged as either a Class C or Class B Felony in Indiana. Class C Felonies carry sentences of 2-8 years in prison. Class B Felonies carry sentences of 6-20 years in prison. Go find her an attorney, immediately.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics