Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My daughter is in college and a credit card company is trying to garnish her wages. The only job she has is work study.

My daughter is in her third year of college. A credit card company has put a judgement against her for $2000. The only job she has is work study where she only works 10 - 15 hrs a week. They have sent a garnishment to her school. Can they garnish work study and if so how much are they allowed to take? What advice would you give her?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Under Georgia law they are allowed to garnish 25% of the gross earnings until the debt is paid in full. If your daughter is working and over the age of 18, they can garnish these wages. The school will likely hold it and notify her that it is going on. Depending on the state she may be able to challenge the garnishment in the courts if she never received notice. At that time the judge will set a hearing date for the parties to attempt to work out a settlement. Because of the small amount, it might be a good idea to call them and see if you can work out payment arrangements for something more reasonable than 25% of each paycheck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now